LEGAL


 PERSONAL DATA :
 
At Octavia Hix we are completely committed to protecting the privacy of our site and our customers.  This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read our privacy policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  This is in accordance with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998.
 
 
 
CONSENT :
 
We value your consent and therefore we will never sell your personal details, including name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or any other personal information supplied to us, to any third party without your prior permission.
 
 
 
MARKETING :
 
If you have purchased something from the website we may on occasions, with your permission, contact you with newsletters regarding new products or any discounts or sales we may think you would be interested in.  You will have the option to opt out and unsubscribe at any point.
 
 
 
RESEARCH :
 
To help us improve our website, customer service and products, we must make you aware that we may record statistics that involve the number of visitors to our site and the number of purchases made.  We also use Google Analytics in order to monitor the effectiveness of our website.
 
 
 
COOKIES :
 
The Octavia Hix website uses cookies to record a unique reference on your computer so that we can keep track of your order as you shop.  This cookie only lasts until you close your browser.
 
 
 
SHOPIFY :
 
Our store is hosted by Shopify Inc.  They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.  Your data is therefore stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and application.  They store all this personal data on a secure server.
 
 
COPYRIGHT :
 
All contents and information on this website including website design, text, graphics and images, is the property of Octavia Hix Limited and is protected by the United Kingdom copyright laws.  ALL RIGHTS ARE RESERVED.  You must not use any content of this site for any commercial purposes.  All photographs on the website are licensed to Octavia Hix Ltd from individual photographers, you are authorized to use this material only for personal, non-commercial purposes.